Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Tagetes lemmonii
Common Name: Shrub Marigold
This Mexican shrub with pungently aromatic foliage produces masses of bright yellow flowers in late fall. It dies back somewhat in winter. It makes a great border plant in a sunny, well-drained site and adds a lot of color to the late fall landscap...

Tagetes lucida
Common Name: Mexican Marigold
While not hardy in cold regions, this perennial is great for the Deep South when given a sunny site with well-drained soil. It is easy to grow. The aromatic leaves are a French Tarragon substitute. It flowers in late fall with orange flowers. It i...

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra'
Common Name: 5-stamen Tamarix
Loose open shrub with fine cedar-like but not evergreen foliage. Flowers are rosy-pink, plume-like panicles in late spring. Acid, well-drained soil. Saline and dry soil tolerant. Prohibited in North Dakota. Native from southern Europe to central A...

Taxodium ascendens
Common Name: Pond Cypress
Pond Cypress is a deciduous conifer closely related to the Baldcypress (Taxodium distichum) so widespread in the southern U.S. Pond Cypress is not usually as large as Baldcypress, produces little in the way of "Cypress knees" and is usually more nar...

Taxodium distichum
Common Name: Bald Cypress

Baldcypress is a long-lived large deciduous conifer charactersitic of swamps and river margins in the southern U.S. where it is a valuable timber tree, Baldcypress is broadly pyramidal when young and has feather-like leaves.&#...


Tecomaria capensis
Common Name: Cape Honeysuckle

Cape Honeysuckle is a rangy vine-like shrub with pretty glossy compound leaves like Trumpet Vine.  The very showy orange flowers are liked by hummingbirds.  It can be trained up or allowed to cascade.   Where borderline ha...


Teucrium fruticans
Common Name: Germander, Silver

Silver Germander, also known as Bush Germander is notable for it's slver-gray foliage.  It is native to the Mediterranean region and should be used where a silver accent plant is needed in a sunny, well-drained site.  It has attract...


Thelypteris acuminata
Common Name: Hosida (Japan)

This is a fine evergreen fern native to Japan.   It is a good spreader for fertile moist soil in the shade where it is notable for its glossy arching fronds. We originally obtained this fern from the U.S. National Arboretum.

...

Thelypteris kunthii
Common Name: Fern, Southern Shield

This native southern fern is a large pale green spreader.  The large finely cut upright and arching fronds are deciduous.  It received considerable publicity in a Southern Living article which suggested it could b...


Thuja plicata 'Atrovirens'
Common Name: Arborvitae, Giant

A large imposing evergreen conifer native to northwestern North America where old specimens in the wild may reach almost 200 feet tall. Proving very adaptable to eastern, southern, and midwestern U.S. conditions when properly sited. This clone is ...


Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Mandianum'
Common Name: Star Jasmine, Yellow

A popular evergreen vine in the southern U.S., the "Confederate Jasmine" is native to Asia and named for the Malay Confederation.  The commonly grown form of this vine has white star-shaped fragrant flowers but this selection which we have ca...


Trachelospermum jasminoides var. pubescens ''Madison''
Common Name: Confederate Jasmine, Madison'

This vigorous evergreen twining vine has fragrant white star shaped flowers. This selection, almost surely var. pubescens, came to us through the former Cedar Lane Farms Nursery in Madison, GA where this selection proved much more ...


Tripterygium regelii
Common Name: Regel's Threewingnut
Native to Japan, Korea, and Manchuria, this hardy and vigorous scandent shrub is almost vinelike with reddish warty branches. It is deciduous and bears large clusters of yellowish or greenish white flowers in late summer followed by pale green three...

Tulbaghia violacea
Common Name: Society Garlic

Society Garlic is a perennial from a bulb which multiplies and divides freely.  The leaves are linear and blue green with strong onion odor when crushed.  The flowers are borne on 1-2 foot tall stems and are rosy lavender clusters b...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL