Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Sageretia theezans
Common Name: Chinese Bird Plum

This scandent deciduous shrub with small leaves and fragrant small white flowers has long a favorite for Bonsai but is little known otherwise. We came across this plant in Houston, Texas and found that while it did well in our area it was vir...


Salix sp. ? 'Rubykins'
Common Name: Willow 'Rubykins'

This willow is a vigorous deciduous shrub suited for moist site in sunny location.  The narrow leaves have a white back and midrib.  The slender branches bear small red catkins in spring.  It was received from Dr. Michael Dirr who i...


Salvia leucantha
Common Name: Mexican Bush Sage

 This tall sage has spikes of purple flowers with white corollas.  It flowers in summer.  It is a clump forming perennial sage that prefers rich garden soil and benefits from light fertilization. It thrives in full-sun exp...


Salvia leucantha x chipensis ? 'Phyllis Fancy'
Common Name: Salvia Hybrid 'Phyllis Fancy'
...

Salvia leucantha x elegans 'Anthony Parker'
Common Name:

This plant is a chance hybrid from the garden of our friend Frances Parker, gardener extraordinaire, in Beaufort, SC.  She named this wonderful tall bushy perennial for her grandson.  It has spikes of dark blue to purple flowers from lat...


Salvia mexicana
Common Name: Sage, Big Blue Mexican

Salvia mexicana is a robust perennial to 8 feet tall and with heart-shaped leaves and deep blue tubular flowers in fall. Prefers good gardening soil or sandy loam and thrives in full sun to half shade.  It attracts hummingbirds and is best fo...


Salvia uliginosa
Common Name: Bog Salvia

This handsome vigorous perennial has bright sky blue flowers that blooms from mid summer on.  It is good for average to moist soil.  Fertilize with lime or humus to optimize conditions. Prefers full-sun to half-shade.  The...


Sarcandra glabra
Common Name:

Sarcandra is a highly decorative evergreen shrubby groundcover.  It grows to 1 to 2 feet and should be planted in  moist, acidic soil.  It is especially valued for it's orange-scarlet berries.  This plant is a woodland nat...


Sarcococca ruscifolia
Common Name: Fragrant Sweet Box
Similar to S. confusa. Leaves somewhat broader, fragrant flowers, red fruit. (See DIR) Related to Boxwood, glossy leafed, shade-demanding evergreens....

Sarcococca wallichii
Common Name: Himalayan Sweet Box

This species of Sweet Box is a relatively recent introduction and is still rare in cultivation.  Like other Sarcococca species it is an attractive evergreen shrub with glossy foliage on arching stems and with fragrant small white flowers....


Selaginella braunii (involvens)
Common Name: Chinese Lacefern

This attractive evergreen groundcover is quite fern-like but is not a fern.  It spreads in shady areas with good garden soil.  It is native to China.

...

Serissa foetida 'Kowloon'
Common Name: Yellow-rim

'Kowloon' is a Highly variegated form of this adaptable evergreen shrub. Non-fragrant white star-like small flowers bloom in May and June. This Asian shrub is a nice border plant for southern gardens and landscapes. Grow in well-drained soil in su...


Silene caroliniana 'Short and Sweet'
Common Name: Catchfly, 'Short and Sweet'

Silene caroliniana is native in woodlands locally but this selection from our friends at North Creek Nurseries is excellent.  Let North Creek tell it:  "More Info


Sinojackia rehderiana
Common Name: Jacktree
...

Smilax biflora var. biflora
Common Name: Chicken Wire Plant

This Smilax is a curious deciduous groundcover with small leaves and twiggy stems. A Woodlanders introduction that we obtained years ago from Brookside Gardens in Maryland. They had obtained this unusual plant as Smilax fragrans. We offer...


Solidago caesia
Common Name: Wreath Goldenrod
This graceful, yellow flowered ground cover is shade tolerant. It blooms from late summer through mid fall....

Speirantha gardenii
Common Name: False Lily of the Valley

Sperirantha is a relatively little-known Chinese woodland perennial with foliage resembling Lily of the Valley (Convallaria).  It seems to be a good little plant forming spreading clumps in the woodland or shady garden wh...


Spiraea virginiana
Common Name: Virginia Spirea

This spirea is a rare deciduous shrub with arching upright stems and small leaves. It bears paniculate clusters of creamy white flowers. It is found in a very few places along rocky stream banks in the southern Appalachians. It has...


Stewartia koreana
Common Name: Korean Stewartia

This Stewartia is a large growing tree form with dark green leaves which turn a brilliant red in the fall. The gold-centered 3 inch white flowers typically bloom from June to July. Its marbled exfoliating bark ranges in colors...


Syringa meyeri 'Palibin'
Common Name: Meyer Lilac

This lilac is a small-leaved deciduous shrub with abundant icy-pink flowers in May.  It is a compact shrub up to 5' tall and wide.  It is very floriferous.  easy to grow in good garden soil, and especially noteworthy ...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL