Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Quercus agrifolia
Common Name: Coast Live Oak

Coast Live Oak is a medium size evergreen tree that is occasionally shrubby. It has rounded leaves that are somewhat holly-like and large long acorns.    We have grown seedlings from trees planted in El Paso, Texas but not seen ithis Cal...


Quercus muehlenbergii
Common Name: Chinquapin Oak

Chinquapin Oak is a large deciduous tree with chestnut-like serrated leaves.  It makes a good shade tree and is especially good for well-drained high pH soils since it typically occurs on such sites in eastern and southwe...


Quercus stellata
Common Name: Post Oak
Post Oak is a large, long-lived, deciduous tree with rounded crown and stout, spreading branches. It is in the white oak group. It is native to eastern North America where it grows on a variety of well-drained soils. Post Oak can be identified by ...

Quercus virginiana ''Bok Tower''
Common Name: (Dwarf ? ) Live Oak

The Southern Live Oak needs no description in the southern U.S. where it is native.  The large spreading moss-draped evergreen trees are an iconic southern feature.  The one we offer here is from acorns collected at the famous Bok Tower ...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL