Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Ficus carica 'Celeste(?)'
Common Name: Fig

The common Fig, a large deciduous shrub originally from the Mediterranean and Middle East region has been cultivated since ancient times for its edible fruit.  There are many named varieties.  This may be the variety 'Celeste' which...


Ficus pumila
Common Name: Fig, Creeping

Figvine is very unlike the common edible fig (Ficus carica).  This evergreen vine has small fingernail size rounded leaves and is usually seen on masonary walls where it climbs high by means of little rootlets which hold fa...


Ficus pumila x carica
Common Name: Climbing Fig Hybrid

A curious hybrid between the climbing fig (vine) and the edible fig (shrub) which is intermediate between the very different parents. This mostly deciduous and semi-vining shrub is grown mostly as a botanical or garden curiosity.&n...


Ficus pumila x carica 'Ruth Bancroft'
Common Name: Hybrid Fig

A curious hybrid between the climbing fig (vine) and the edible fig (shrub) which is intermediate between the very different parents. This mostly deciduous and semi-vining shrub is grown mostly as a botanical or garden curiosity.&#...


Fontanesia phillyreioides
Common Name: Syrian Privet

Fontanesia is a deciduous shrub with narrow lanceolate opposite leaves which are several inches in length.  It in the olive family, related to privet, and apparently likewise tolerant of conditions.  It seems questionable as to...


Forestiera acuminata
Common Name: Swamp Privet

Swamp Privet is a large deciduous shrub or small tree with small lance shaped opposite leaves.  Yellowish small flowers are borne in the leaf axils in early spring.  Male and female flowers are on separate plants.&nb...


Forestiera godfreyi
Common Name: Godfrey's Swampprivet

Godfrey's Forestiera is a deciduous shrub or small tree. The ovate leaves have pubescent lower surface and yellow fuzzy flowers appear in early spring on last season's twigs.  Female plants may bear small dark blue berries. Th...


Fothergilla gardenii
Common Name: Witch Alder

Fothergilla gardenii is a choice ornamental deciduous low shrub native very locally in the southeastern U.S.  It is found primarly in coastal areas of the Carolinas where it occurs in moist acid soils of pinelands and bog ...


Fothergilla gardenii 'Blue Mist'
Common Name: Witch Alder Cultivar

Fothergilla gardenii is typically a small deciduous shrub 3 to 4 feet tall.  It is related to Witchhazel and occurs in the coastal plain of the southeastern U.S.  It is found in moist peaty habitats but is adaptable ...


Fothergilla major 'Mt Airy'
Common Name: Large Fothergilla Cultivar

The native Fothergilla species were choice but scarcely available garden shrubs when Woodlanders first began to offer them in 1980. This selection found by Dr. Mike Dirr in Mt. Airy Arboretum in Cincinnati, OH is now widely grown and available. It...


Gardenia sp. 'Daruma'
Common Name: Gardenia Cultivar

A small tight evergreen shrub similar to Gardenia 'Klein's Hardy' but with small dark green leathery leaves that are quite rounded and with small single fragrant white flowers. Gardenias grow well in relatively fertile acid soil in semi-shade...


Gardenia sp. 'Variegata'
Common Name: Gardenia Cultivar
This striking rather upright Gardenia is a Woodlanders'introduction that has become more widely available. We received this plant many years ago from Brookside Gardens in Maryland after they had found it in Japan. Leaves have strong yellow variegat...

Gardenia sp. (from China)
Common Name:

A Woodlanders introduction, this Gardenia was grown from seed collected by Frank Bell on Emei Shan, China's sacred mountain in Sichuan. It is a vigorous, single stem upright plant with very glossy dark green leaves that are long and narrow. It bea...


Gelsemium rankinii
Common Name: Jessamine, Swamp

This evergreen vine is closely related to Gelsemium sempervirens (Which see).  It is a rare species is found in wet habitats in the coastal plain of the southeastern U.S. It is floriferous and flowers both in spring and fall but the ...


Gift Certificate
Common Name:

Delight a loved one or a gardening friend with a Woodlanders Gift Certificate. When checking out select "Pickup at Woodlanders" as your delivery method. In the Special Instructions window on the confirmation page, please provide the name of t...


Grevillea rosmarinifolia
Common Name: Rosemary Grevillea

This unusual shrub grows to 6 feet but is sometimes lower and semi-prostrate. The foliage resembles Rosemary but the curious flowers are red and cream and borne in late fall.  This plant is native to Australia and has performed well in v...


Gymnocladus dioicus
Common Name: Kentucky Coffeetree

A medium size rather slow growing deciduous tree native to the midwestern U.S.  Hillier's Manual of Trees and Shrubs says: "one of the most handsome of all hardy trees". The large compound leaves are pink tinted when unfolding and tu...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL