Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Ehretia anacua
Common Name: Knockaway Tree

The Knockaway Tree is a semi-evergreen tree with dark green oval leaves which are very rough on upper surface giving it another common name, Sandpaper Tree.  It has small white fragrant frowers in 2-3 inch long panicles. The edible fruit is y...


Elaeagnus pungens 'Variegata'
Common Name: Variegated Autumn Olive
Autumn Olive is a servicable evergreen shrub with very fragrant but relatively inconspicuous flowers in the fall. This is a handsome cultivar with gold edged leaves. Autumn Olive is a large shrub but can become vine-like if allowed to scramble up in...

Elettaria cardamomum
Common Name: Cardamom

This ginger relative produces attractive foliage from rhizomes. Here it can stay under 2 feet but it gets much larger in tropics where it is grown for the exspensive spice Cardamom.  . Leaves have a delightful fragrance wh...


Eremocitrus x Citrus glauca x 'Meyer' Lemon
Common Name: Razzlequat

Woodlanders has been a leader in offering a wide range of Citrus and Citrus hybrids which are hardy outdoors beyond the normal Citrus growing areas.  The 'Razzlequat' is an unusual and relatively cold hardy citrus hybrid ...


Erica x darleyensis
Common Name: Hybrid Heather

Heaths and heathers come in many species and varieties.  Most are not well-suited to the heat and humidity of the southern U.S. but this hybrid between two European species, Erica erigena and E. carnea,&...


Eriobotrya japonica
Common Name: Loquat

The Loquat is a large evergreen shrub with big leathery leaves that are toothed on the margins.  The plant flowers in mid-winter with clusters of white flowers.  The edible plum-like fruits are variable in size and quality and contain la...


Erythrina x bidwillii
Common Name: Coralbean Hybrid

This very showy Coralbean is a hybrid between the Argentine E. crista-galli and our native E. herbacea. Perennial in zone 8 from large root stock. Large spikes of vivid red flowers in summer. Cut back plants after...


Euonymus sp.
Common Name:

This yet to be identified Euonymus is probably E. fortunei.  It is a low trailing evergreen shrub with long-pointed, toothed, leaves about 2 inches long.  A new introduction, it was collected by Frank Bell o...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL