Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Danae racemosa
Common Name: Poet's Laurel

This is a choice low evergreeen shrub for shade.  It is in the Lily family so related to Asparagus! Shiny green lance-shaped "leaves" are actually modified stems.  It bears attractive red berries in fall.  Occasionally seen in ...


Decumaria barbara
Common Name: Climbing Hydrangea
This is a choice native vine with glossy deciduous leaves & flat white clusters of flowers resembling the related Hydrangea. It is best displayed on low wall or fence as in nature it usually climbs high into trees and blooms unseen in the canopy. It...

Dianella tasmanica variegata
Common Name: Flax Lilly

This bold strap leaf perennial has nice variegated foliage and small star-shaped bright blue to purple flowers which are followed by glossy, deep blue berries. Plant it in good soil in sun to partial shade. Native to Tasmania.

...

Dichroa febrifuga
Common Name: Dichroa

This medium size evergreen shrub has small blue flat topped clusters of flowers in spring followed by iridescent blue berries in fall. It is a relatively recent introduction from China. It is related to Hydrangea and soil condition...


Dichroa versicolor
Common Name: Evergreen Hydrangea

This evergreen shrub is related to and resembling Hydrangea with similar flat terminal clusters of small blue flowers in late summer and fall. This, and the more widely available Dichroa febrifuga are native to China and are relative...


Diospyros virginiana
Common Name: Common Persimmon

Persimmon is a medium size deciduous tree that is pyramidal to oval-rounded in outline. It has dark green leaves and gray-black checkered bark. Male & female flowers (not showy) are on separate trees. Edible 1-2 inch fruit are orange when ripe...


Distylium myricoides (Piroche form)
Common Name: Isu Tree Cultivar

This very different form of Distylum myricoides is called 'Lucky Charm Witchhazel'. This evergreen shrub has leaves which are blue-green. The leaf arrangement and branching are quite horizontal. It probably remains a relatively low s...


Distylium racemosum
Common Name: Isu Tree

This unusual small tree is a member of Witchhazel Family.  This evergreen tree has glossy leaves and small red flowers in spring.  Its fine-grained wood is used to make furniture & crafts in Japan where it apparently becomes a s...


Dryopteris erythrosora
Common Name: Autumn Fern

Autumn Fern is a medium to large evergreen fern with broad somewhat triangular fronds. The new growth is copper colored. This Asian fern is a handsome and dependable fern for the shady or semi-shady garden.

...

Duranta serratifolia
Common Name: Tala Blanco

Related to Duranta repens, the "Skyflower" or "Golden Dewdrop" sometimes seen in Florida gardens. This species is a shrub which can become scandant or vine-like or can become a small tree.  It is deciduous with leaves turning purple ...


Dyschoriste oblongifolia
Common Name: Twin Flower
Low-growing perennial with small leaves on erect stems and nice blue flowers. Forms dense patches in dryish, sandy soil. Selected from the wild in north Florida. A Woodlanders introduction....
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL