Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Baccharis dioica
Common Name: Broombush Falsewillow

This rare semi-evergreen shrub is similar to our common Baccharis halmifolia but quite distinct.  In 1979 just before Hurricane Frederick did tremendous damage to the Mobile, Alabama area, we discovered...


Baccharis halimifolia
Common Name: Groundsel Bush

This common Baccharis is a semi-evergreen shrub Composite with small gray-green toothed leaves. Originally found along the edges of coastal salt marshes but now widely naturalized inland on sunny disturbed sites. Female plants of this adaptable an...


Baptisia alba
Common Name: False Indigo, White
Multi-stemmed perennial with tall spikes of showy white flowers in spring. A great, long-lasting plant for sunny, well-drained sites in the garden bed or border. Several tall white Baptisias with fat seed pods formerly classed as separate species a...

Baptisia australis
Common Name: Blue Wild Indigo

When Woodlanders began in 1980 this was about the only Baptisia known to gardeners. We subsequently introduced many other species which have become popular garden perennials. Baptisia australis is a long-lived perennial that is essentiall...


Baptisia sphaerocarpa
Common Name: Yellow False Indigo

Baptisias first offered by Woodlanders'(which includes virtually all except B. australis) are becoming the latest garden craze. This is one we first offered in 1987 from seed we collected in Chambers County, Texas.  The blue-green foliage and...


Barleria cristata
Common Name: Philippine Violet
Called "Phillipine Violet" but neither Phillipine nor a Violet. Showy blue flowers in late summer and autumn. Perennial in zone 8-9, 4-6 foot shrub in zone 10. In zone 8 cut back plants afterfrost kills the tops. Mound 10 inches of coarse sand ov...

Begonia grandis (pink)
Common Name: Hardy Pink Begonia
Begonia grandis (evansiana) (pink) is a lovely pink flowered begonia with large pointed leaves with red veins. Flowers in drooping clusters through the summer. A surprisingly cold-hardy perennial begonia from tuber-like roots. Best in rich moist ...

Bignonia (Anisostichus) capreolata var. atrosanguinea
Common Name: Red Crossvine

Crossvine is a vigorous evergreen or semi-evergreen vine climbing by tendrils or hold-fasts.  The leaves on this clone may be narrower and longer than is typical for the species but its main feature is abundant red trumpet shaped flowers...


Buddleia davidii x fallowiana 'Lochinch'
Common Name: Butterflybush, 'Lochinch'

'Lochinch' is a hybrid Butterfly Bush blooming on new growth with showy panicles of small fragrant lavender blue flowers that have an orange "eye".   This is a vigorous and fast-growing decidous shrub with gray-g...


Buddleia davidii x globosa 'Miss Ruby'
Common Name: Butterfly Bush, 'Miss Ruby'

This striking pink flowered Butterfly Bush is the result of a cross between two different Buddleia davidii x B. globosa varities.  It was created by Dr. Dennis Werner at the Raulston Arboretum in Raleigh, North Carolina whi...


Buddleia lindleyana
Common Name: Lindley Butterflybush
Evergreen or semi-evergreen arching shrub with rather lustrous dark green leaves. Flowers occur in upright arching or hanging 3 to 8 inch long panicles and are attractive to butterflies. Plant in sun or semi-shade in good soil that is well-drained....

Buddleia salvifolia
Common Name: Sageleaf Buttrtflybush

This is a medium to large South African shrub which has proven surprisenly hardy in trials at Athens, GA. Flowers of pale lavender are not particularly fragrant but Dr. Dirr says: "All visitor's to our trials have become enamored with the foliage"...


Buxus balearica
Common Name: Box, Balearic Island

This seldom offered evergreen shrub or small tree is not often seen in the U.S.   It is related to and similar to the common Boxwood (Buxus sempervirens) but has larger leaves.  It is probably less cold-hardy but perhaps a bett...


Buxus harlandii
Common Name: Harland Boxwood

 

This small boxwood with narrow, bright green leaves and abundant and noticible bloom is apparently the true Buxus harlandii.  The boxwoods commonly sold in the South as B. harlandii,&...


Buxus sempervirens ''Unraveled''
Common Name: Boxwood, Weeping 'Unraveled'

For complete information click on:   https://www.ncsu.edu/jcraulstonarboretum/horticulture/introductions-and-promotions/choice-plants/buxus-sempervirens-unraveled.php

...
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL