Woodlanders Bringing you the best in rare native and exotic plants since 1979
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Abeliophyllum distichum
Common Name: Fragrant White Forsythia

This early-flowering multi-stemmed deciduous shrub is native to Korea.  It is related to Forsythia but has fragrant white flowers.   While a hardy shrub it is rather rare in cultivaton.  Should be good for an open sunny site wi...


Abutilon pictum
Common Name: Flowering Maple
A shrub in warm areas with maple-like leaves and orange mallow-like flowers in leaf axils. A showy, fast grower for a sunny protected spot. Given rich soil and ample water, these plants will thrive during hot summers. May not freeze back every yea...

Aesculus parviflora
Common Name: Bottlebrush Buckeye

Bottlebrush Buekeye is a wide spreading multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with large palmately compound leaves. Flowers in early summer are long upright white spikes. Showy flowers and bright yellow fall color make this a highly desirable ornamental f...


Agave americana
Common Name: Century Plant
...

Agave lophantha 'Splendida'
Common Name: Century Plant 'Splendida'

This small bright green Agave with a white center stripe on the short, broad, toothed leaves is a selection of a species native to south Texas and Mexico.  This smaller more compact clumping selection was found some years ago near J...


Aleurites fordii
Common Name: Tung-oil Tree

Tung Oil tree is a medium size deciduous tree.  It is ornamental with large (to 10 in) dark green heart shaped or lobed leaves and white to pink flowers in showy panicles in spring. Large inedible seeds are source of tung...


Alpinia sp
Common Name: Evergreen Ginger
Evergreen Ginger produces many long lance-shaped leaves from the base. Spikes of clear yellow flowers extend above the foliage. Plant in part to full shade in moist fertile soil. From seed Collected in 1998 by Frank Bell above Baoguo Monastery on ...

Anisacanthus wrightii
Common Name: Hummingbird Bush

Hummingbird bush is a deciduous shrub with rather small pointed leaves and orange to red tubular star-shaped flowers attractive to hummingbirds. Flowers occur from late spring until frost. Drought tolerant as it is native to the southwestern U.S. ...


Anisacanthus wrightii 'Pumpkin'
Common Name: Yellow Hummingbird Flower

Like Anisacanthus wrightii (which see) but with yellow flowers. This clone from San Antonio Botanic Garden is probably the variety 'Pumpkin'

 

...

Anredera cordifolia
Common Name: Madiera Vine

Anredera cordifolia (Boussingaltia basseloides)is a deciduous perennial vine with rather fleshy leaves and sprays of tiny white fragrant flowers. It has tuberous roots and climbs by twining.  The leaves and tubers are appare...


Arbutus unedo
Common Name: Strawberry Tree
Small tree or large evergreen shrub with urn-shaped pinkish-white flowers in small panicles in fall/early winter. Orange-red strawberry-like fruit. Fruit matures over a year and is present at same time as flowers. Edible but not wonderful ! Slow...

Arbutus x andrachnoides
Common Name: Strawberry Tree Hybrid

Evergreen small tree similar to Arbutus unedo with white bell-like flowers and pink, strawberry-like fruit. On older plants the bark becomes a rich red-brown color. Salt tolerant. Dark green leaves are 1.5 to 4 inches long. Hybrid between...


Aspidistra lurida 'Milky Way'
Common Name: Speckled Cast Iron Plant
Smaller than typical Cast Iron Plant and with myriad small white spots on dark leaves (hence name). According to Plant Delights this is properly 'Ginga' but is more commonly called 'Milky Way' This interesting evergreen groundcover should have cultur...

Aster carolinianus
Common Name: Climbing Aster
A most unusual Aster as it is a vine or very scandent shrub with woody stems which do not die back in winter. Abundant late season flowerheads are about 1" diamenter. The ray flowers are blue to purple with yellow disc flowers. It occurs in scatter...

Aucuba japonica 'Golden King'
Common Name: Golddust Plant

An evergreen shrub with rather large leathery leaves which in this clone are very heavily splashed with yellow. We obtained this male clone a few years ago from Dr. Michael Dirr who was then working with and evaluating a number of Aucuba varieties...

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL